Advanced Medical Technologies, Inc. v. Shalala
[…] Defendants argue that this court does not have jurisdiction to entertain plaintiffs' application for a preliminary injunction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 because plaintiffs have failed to exhaust their administrative remedies. Judicial review of final decisions of the Secretary denying Medicare claims is available upon exhaustion of remedies under 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(b)(3)(C) and 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.801 — 405.872 (1996).

The limited authority granted by Congress to the federal courts to review Medicare reimbursement decisions is stated in 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1), which states in relevant part:

Any individual dissatisfied with any determination under subsection (a) [pertaining to entitlement to and amount of Medicare benefits] of this section as to ...

(C) the amount of benefits under part A or part B of this subchapter (including a determination where the amount is determined to be zero) ...

shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of [Title 42] and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in Section 405(g) of [Title 42] ...2

The availability of judicial review under § 405(g), requiring a "final decision of the Secretary made after a hearing," is the exclusive means of judicial review of Medicare Act decisions, Heckler v.