Advanced Plastics v. WHITE CONSOL. INDUSTRIES
[…] In that case, Judge Easterbrook held that a coal supply contract which required a utility company to advise a coal supplier of the quantity of coal the utility company would require over the course of the year did not obligate the utility company to purchase such an amount as it was merely an estimate.

Thus, I find that defendant performed its obligations under this contract for the sale of goods; the contractual obligations of the parties simply expired. There was no termination of contract as defined under the Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C."). M.C.L. § 440.2106, U.C.C. § 2-106, says in part, "`Termination' occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach." Defendant stopped issuing releases, and it no longer had a contractual obligation to purchase parts from plaintiff. The contract expired; defendant did not "terminate" it. Defendant did all that it was required to do under the contract, and it is entitled to summary judgment on Count I.