Advanced Waste Servs., Inc. v. United Milwaukee Scrap, LLC
[…] ¶ 7 The trial court granted summary judgment in Illinois National's favor. United Milwaukee Scrap now appeals.

Analysis
Standards of Review

¶ 8 We review the trial court's grant of summary judgment de novo, applying the same methodology as the trial court. See Young v. West Bend Mut. Ins. Co., 2008 WI App 147, ¶ 6, 314 Wis.2d 246, 758 N.W.2d 196. The rest of the summary judgment standard is well-known, and this court need not explain it in detail here. See Wis. Stat. § 802.08 (2013–14);3 Alliance Laundry Sys., LLC, v. Stroh Die Casting Co., 2008 WI App 180, ¶ 12, 315 Wis.2d 143, 763 N.W.2d 167. It suffices to say that this court will only grant summary judgment where “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and ... the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” See § 802.08(2).

¶ 9 This case also involves the construction of an insurance contract, which we review de novo. See Farmers Auto. Ins. Ass'n v. Union Pac. Ry.