Advisory From the Governor, In re
[…] Society is inundated with the pious mouthings of statements and opinions that are in sharp conflict with the behaviors sanctioned. We are reminded that the "appearance of impropriety alone [may be] 'simply too slender a reed on which to rest a [decision] * * *.' " Olivier v. Town of Cumberland, 540 A.2d 23, 27 (R.I.1988). As we begin our constitutional analysis, we are mindful of the impact, in the present legal, political, and social environments, that our decision will have.

II The Revolving-Door Question

The Governor first challenges § 36-14-5, subsections (n) and (o), as well as Ethics Commission Regulations 36-14-5006 and 36-14-5007. Section 36-14-5(n) provides:

"No state elected official, while holding state office and for a period of one (1) year after leaving state office, shall seek or accept employment with any other state agency, as defined in § 36-14-2(4)(a), other than employment which was held at the time of the official's election or at the time of enactment of this subsection, except as provided herein.