Advisory Opinion (Being 1975 Pa 227), In re
[…] After careful consideration of these arguments, it is our opinion that Public Act 227 of 1975 was unconstitutionally enacted in violation of art. 4, § 24 of the Constitution of 1963. We issue this opinion in order to inform the citizens of the Act's unconstitutionality prior to its early effective date. We intend, later, to issue a second opinion dealing with the nine remaining issues.

In House Resolution 248, the House of Representatives phrased its first question of law as:

'Does Act 227 of the Public Acts of 1975, being § 169.1--169.200 of the Michigan Compiled Laws embrace more than one object in violation of § 24 of art. 4 of the State Constitution of 1963 which reads (in pertinent part) as follows:

"Section 24. No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title."

This constitutional section embodies two separate concepts:

1. That the law shall not embrace more than one object and

2. That the object which the law embraced shall be expressed in its title.