Advisory Opinion on Constitutionality of 1978 Pa 426
[…] On October 11, 1978, the Court agreed to provide the advisory opinion.

II

The question before the Court is whether the Lieutenant Governor, as President of the Senate, may constitutionally cast a tie-breaking vote during the final consideration of a bill when all members elected to and serving therein have voted and the Senate is equally divided. Resolution of the question necessitates construction of two constitutional provisions which appear to conflict with each other.

Const.1963, art. 5, § 25 provides, in relevant part:

"The lieutenant governor shall be president of the senate, but shall have no vote, unless they be equally divided."

The third sentence of Const.1963, art. 4, § 26, appears to conflict with Const.1963, art. 5, § 25, by stating:

"No bill shall become a law without the concurrence of a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house."