Advisory Opinion Re 1976 Pa 295 and 1976 Pa 297
[…] In addition, the Court has agreed to provide an opinion advising whether P.A. 297 violates Const.1963, art. 9, § 9 which requires that the proceeds of all specific taxes, other than general sales and use taxes and regulatory fees, imposed on motor vehicle fuels and on registered motor vehicles, be used exclusively for highway purposes as defined by law, and further advising whether the issuance of notes and bonds under P.A. 297, to be repaid from gasoline tax revenues in the general transportation fund, violates Const.1963, art. 9, § 9 or the state borrowing provisions of Const.1963, art. 9, § 15.

I

1976 P.A. 295 and Const.1963, art. 3, § 6

Const.1963, art. 3, § 6 provides:

"The state shall not be a party to, nor be financially interested in, any work of internal improvement, nor engage in carrying on any such work, except for public internal improvements provided by law."