ADVOCACY ORGANIZATION v. AUTO CLUB INS.
[…] The question whether a justice should participate or not participate in a case arises with regularity. Since May 2003, when I proposed opening an administrative file on the recusal procedure in In re JK, 468 Mich. 1239, 663 N.W.2d 918 (2003), a justice has been shown as not participating, with no reason given, in at least 31 cases.2

The questions raised in this and any other case in which a justice's participation or nonparticipation arises are:

1) Are individual justices bound by the requirements of art. 6, § 6 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution that states, "Decisions of the supreme court ... shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision ..."?
2) Do the procedures regarding the disqualification of judges set forth in Michigan Court Rule 2.003 apply to Supreme Court justices?

Const. 1963, art. 6, § 6, which states that "Decisions of the supreme court ... shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision..." requires that justices give written reasons for each decision.3 There is no more fundamental purpose for the requirement that the decisions of the Court be in writing than for the decisions to be accessible to the citizens of the state.