ADVOCACY ORGANIZATION v. AUTO CLUB INS.
[…] Plaintiffs are individual medical providers, two guardians of catastrophically injured victims of automobile accidents, and an organization of health-care providers and patients that principally seeks to protect the legal rights of both groups. Defendants are either no-fault insurance companies that have issued policies to Michigan motorists or the review companies employed by one or more of those insurers to review medical bills arising from automobile accidents.

M.C.L. § 500.3107(1)(a) requires that an insurer pay "all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation." M.C.L. § 500.3157 provides that a medical provider "may charge a reasonable amount for the products, services and accommodations rendered.