Advocates v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] No. 40.) After careful consideration of the parties' briefing, and having had the benefit of oral argument on June 20, 2019, the Court GRANTS Defendants' Rule 12(b)(6) motion because Plaintiff's claim premised on alleged violations of the IQA is not subject to judicial review under the APA.
//
//
//
The IQA "was included as a brief note to the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 106-554, 114 Stat. 2763 (2000)," (codified at 44 U.S.C. 3516 note (Paperwork Reduction Act Guidelines)). Harkonen v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 800 F.3d 1143, 1145 (9th Cir. 2015). The statute directs the Office of Management and Budget ("OMB") to "'issue guidelines . . . that provide policy and procedural guidance to Federal agencies for ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information (including statistical information) disseminated by Federal agencies in fulfillment of the purposes and provisions of . . . the Paperwork Reduction Act.'" Id. (quoting 44 U.S.C. 3516 note). The IQA's focus "is on the quality of information shared by federal agencies, and on ensuring broad access to information." Id. at 1148.
The IQA directs that the content of OMB's guidelines shall:
44 U.S.C. 3516 note.