Adzima v. UAC/Norden Division
[…] The plaintiff argues that that issue of preclusion is controlled by § 31-297(b) 3 of the General Statutes, and bases her claim upon this court's statements in Menzies v. Fisher, 165 Conn. 338, 347, 334 A.2d 452 (1973), in which we construed the provision of § 31-297(b), attaching a conclusive presumption to an employer's failure to file a notice contesting liability within the prescribed time limit. In Menzies we held (p. 347, 334 A.2d p. 457) that "the giving of notice by the employer as to the specific grounds on which the right to compensation is contested is a condition precedent to the defense of the action." The plaintiff argues that here, as in Menzies, the defendant employer's failure to contest the plaintiff's claims, as outlined in her letters of December 11, 1973 and February 4, 1974, conclusively precluded it from raising a defense to those claims.