AEG HOLDINGS, LLC v. Tri-Gem's Builders, Inc.
[…] Section 9, N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-9, limits the amount of the lien claim to "the contract price, or any unpaid portion thereof, whichever is less, of the claimant's contract for the work, services, material or equipment provided."
Section 10, N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-10, provides in part that the lien claim "shall attach to the interest of the owner from and after the time of filing of the lien claim." Subsections a and b, when read together, limit the property owner's liability vis-à-vis a subcontractor to the lesser of what remains unpaid on the prime contract or on the subcontract, prior to receipt of the lien claim.1