Aero Auto Parts, Inc. v. State, Dept. of Transp., Division of Highways, 75-369
[…] The plaintiff's claim for compensation is based upon sec. 32.19(1), Stats. (1967), which was in effect at the time of the taking in this case. Sec. 32.19 of the statutes was repealed and recreated in chapter 409, Laws of 1969. In rewriting the section, the legislature chose to utilize a statutory framework significantly different from that of the repealed section. Therefore, the statute upon which this case is brought is no longer in existence, and the interpretation of it will be of limited precedential value.

Sec. 32.19(1), Stats. (1967) provided:

"32.19 Additional items payable. The following items shall be compensable in eminent domain proceedings where shown to exist:

"(1) Realignment of personal property. The cost of realigning personal property on the same site in partial takings or where realignment is required by reason of elimination or restriction of existing used rights of access."

The plaintiff contends that sec. 32.19(1) is clear and unambiguous, providing compensation for the realignment of personal property required by a partial taking.