Aero Costa Rica, Inc. v. Dispatch Services, Inc., 97-2407
[…] The petitioner moved for a protective order prohibiting the respondent from deposing Mr. Chavez in Dade County, Florida. The trial court's denial of this motion prompted this appeal which we treat as a petition for writ of certiorari.

We first find that the lower court's denial of the motion for protective order to be a departure from the essential requirements of the law because the substituted service of the witness subpoena on Mr. Chavez was legally insufficient pursuant to sections 48.031(1)(a) and (3), Florida Statutes. This statute mandates in relevant part that:

(1)(a) Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents.

....

(3) The service of process of witness subpoenas, whether in criminal cases or civil actions, is to be made as provided in subsection (1).

§ 48.031(1)(a), (3), Fla. Stat. (1995).

Statues which govern substituted...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Shurman v. Atlantic Mortg. & Inv. Corp.
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • September 6, 2001
    ...construed and enforced. See Schupak v.