Aes Sparrows Point Lng, LLC v. Smith, Civil Action No. RDB-06-2478.
[…] FERC created an extensive pre-filing process in which an applicant must submit all pertinent information about the proposed site and building plans, any state and local agencies with permitting authority, the applicant's plans to receive input from the public, and additional matters. 18 C.F.R. § 157.21. Applicants must also comply with the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321, et seq., by examining the impact the facility would have on the environment. 15 U.S.C. § 717b-1(a). After the applicant completes the pre-filing process and submits a formal application, FERC consults with a designated state agency on state and local safety issues, including "(1) the kind and use of the facility; (2) the existing and projected population and demographic characteristics of the location; (3) the existing and proposed land use near the location; (4) the natural and physical aspects of the location; (5) the emergency response capabilities near the facility location; and (6) the need to encourage remote siting." Id. § 717b-1(b). It is undisputed that this entire process can take a considerable period of time at substantial monetary cost. (See Pls.' Mem. Opp'n Mot. Dismiss 6, 20; Defs.' Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 6.)