Aetna Better Health of N.C., Inc. v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Gummels v. N.C. Dep't of Human Resources , 98 N.C. App. 675, 677, 392 S.E.2d 113, 114 (1990) (citation omitted). Aetna has the right to appeal pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2019).

¶ 15 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-45(a) articulates the filing requirement for judicial review in the superior court: "the person seeking review must file a petition within 30 days after the person is served with a written copy of the decision ... in the county where the contested case which resulted in the final decision was filed." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-45(a) (2019) (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 provides the mandatory service requirement: "Within 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the party seeking the review shall serve copies of the petition by personal service or by certified mail upon all who were parties of record to the administrative proceedings." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 (2019) (emphasis supplied).

¶ 16 Here, Aetna failed to timely serve DHHS or any other party within the "10 days after the petition is filed" as is mandated by N.C. Gen.