Aetna Better Health of N.C., Inc. v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Empire Power Co. v. N.C. Dep't of Env't, Health & Nat. Res. , 337 N.C. 569, 586, 447 S.E.2d 768, 778 (1994) (citations omitted).

¶ 14 "[B]ecause the right to appeal to an administrative agency is granted [only] by statute, compliance with statutory provisions is necessary to sustain the appeal." Gummels v. N.C. Dep't of Human Resources , 98 N.C. App. 675, 677, 392 S.E.2d 113, 114 (1990) (citation omitted). Aetna has the right to appeal pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2019).

¶ 15 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-45(a) articulates the filing requirement for judicial review in the superior court: "the person seeking review must file a petition within 30 days after the person is served with a written copy of the decision ... in the county where the contested case which resulted in the final decision was filed." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-45(a) (2019) (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen.