AFL-CIO Laundry and Dry Cleaning Intern. Union v. AFL-CIO Laundry, AFL-CIO
[…] As a result of this asserted continued existence, the International further argues that its trusteeship is valid and it will likely succeed on the merits. Furthermore, the International contends that it is favored by the balance of harms test, since this test requires that the International be given the sought-after assets in order to compete with Local 66 for worker support.

The validity of a trusteeship, as the district court recognized, is governed by Section 462 of the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, which states that:

Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.

29 U.S.C. Sec. 462 (1988). Section 462 sets forth specific legitimate reasons for imposing a trusteeship that benefits a union's membership, including: correcting corruption or financial malpractice;...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases