AFL-CIO v. Donovan
[…] Nevertheless, the Court finds that the language of the SCA and the scope and content of deliberations preceding the promulgation of the final regulations form a sufficient foundation for the regulations and indicate that the regulations were the product of reasoned consideration of available alternatives. The plaintiffs' requests for declaratory and injunctive relief must therefore be denied.

THE SERVICE CONTRACT ACT'S INAPPLICABILITY TO SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS INCIDENTAL TO CONTRACTS FOR PURPOSES OTHER THAN PROVISION OF SERVICES

Section 2(a) of the Service Contract Act, 41 U.S.C. § 351(a) et seq., provides that "every contract (and any bid specification therefor) entered into by the United States ..., the principal purpose of which is to furnish services in the United States through the use of service employees shall contain certain minimum wage provisions and other protections."