African Methodist Episcopal Church, Inc. v. Smith
[…] Smith and Levins first argue that the arbitration provision in the group policy is invalid because, they allege, the form on which it is printed was not approved by the Alabama Department of Insurance("the ADOI").3Section 27–14–8(a),Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o basic insurance policy ... or contract, or printed rider, or endorsement form or form of renewal certificate shall be delivered or issued for...
Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI
Get Started for FreeStart Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-