Afridi v. Gonzales
[…] Baron-Medina, 187 F.3d at 1146. Accordingly, we reject Mr. Afridi's argument.1

B

We next consider whether Mr. Afridi's offense fits the definition of sexual abuse of a minor. A crime under a state statute qualifies as "sexual abuse of a minor" if the full range of conduct defined by the statute falls within the meaning of the term. Baron-Medina, 187 F.3d at 1146 (citing Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 110 S.Ct. 2143, 109 L.Ed.2d 607 (1990)).

Section 261.5(c) of the California Penal Code provides as follows:

Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.

"Unlawful sexual intercourse" is defined by § 261.5(a) of the California Penal Code as:

an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor.