AFSA v. City of Oakland
[…] same borrower within 30 days of a consumer loan any credit life, credit disability, credit property, or credit unemployment insurance premiums, or any debt cancellation or suspension agreement fees, provided that credit insurance premiums, debt cancellation, or suspension fees calculated and paid on a monthly basis shall not be considered financed by the person originating the loan" (§ 4979.7); (8) structure a loan transaction as an open-end credit plan for the purpose of evading Division 1.6 if the "loan would have been a covered loan if the loan had been structured as a closed end loan" (§ 4973, subd. (m)(1)); (9) divide any loan transaction into separate parts for the purpose of evading Division 1.6 (§ 4973, subd. (m)(2)); or (10) "act in any manner, whether specifically prohibited by this section or of a different character [sic], that constitutes fraud" (id., subd. (n)).

Moreover, a covered loan shall not (1) include a "prepayment fee or penalty after the first 36 months after the date of" loan consummation, but "may include a prepayment fee or penalty up to the first 36 months after the date of" loan consummation under certain conditions (§ 4973, subd. (a)); (2) "contain a provision for negative amortization such that the payment schedule for regular monthly payments causes the principal balance to increase, unless the covered loan is a first mortgage" and appropriate disclosure made (id., subd. (c)); (3) "include terms under which periodic payments required under the loan are consolidated and paid in advance from the loan proceeds" (id., subd.