AFSA v. City of Oakland
[…] (§ 4970, subd. (d).)

Division 1.6 contains numerous prohibitions and limitations with respect to covered loans. For example, a person who originates covered loans shall not (1) "make a covered loan that finances points and fees in excess of" the higher of $1,000 or 6 percent of the original principal balance, exclusive of points and fees (§ 4979.6); (2) "make or arrange a covered loan unless at the time the loan is consummated, the person reasonably believes the consumer ... will be able to make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation based" on specified factors (§ 4973, subd. (f)(1)); (3) "pay a contractor under a home-improvement contract from the proceeds of a covered loan other than by an instrument payable to the consumer," both the consumer and the contractor, or under certain circumstances to a third party escrow agent (id., subd.