AFSCME Local Local v. Wayne Cnty.
[…] Jackson Community College, 187 Mich.App. 708, 711–712, 468 N.W.2d 61 (1991) (quotation marks and citation omitted). These subjects “survive the expiration of an agreement by operation of law until an impasse in negotiation occurs.” Id. at 712, 468 N.W.2d 61. Consequently, [b]efore an impasse in the bargaining process is reached, neither party may take unilateral action with respect to a mandatory subject of bargaining....” Id.

Section 15 of PERA, MCL 423.215(1), provides:

A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as described in [MCL 423.211] and may make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with those representatives. Except as otherwise provided in this section, for the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is to perform the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or to negotiate an agreement, or any question arising under the agreement, and to execute a written contract, ordinance, or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but this obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession.

In constructing this provision, our Supreme Court has recognized: