AFTG–TG, LLC v. Nuvoton Tech. Corp.
[…] Id.

The district court evaluated its personal jurisdiction under Wyoming's long-arm statute. See Trintec Indus. v. Pedre Promotional Prods., Inc., 395 F.3d 1275, 1279 (Fed.Cir.2005). Its two-step analysis first looked to the state long-arm statute and then determined the proper application of due process requirements. Id. Wyoming's personal jurisdiction statute explicitly reaches to the full extent of the United States and Wyoming constitutions. See e.g.,Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5–1–107(a) (“A Wyoming court may exercise jurisdiction on any basis not inconsistent with the Wyoming or United States constitution.”); Markby v. St. Anthony Hosp. Sys., 647 P.2d 1068, 1070 (Wyo.1982). Because Wyoming's long-arm statute incorporates the reach of due process, the district court collapsed the jurisdictional analysis into a single due process inquiry.

Personal jurisdiction takes two forms: specific and general.