AG Systems, Inc. v. United Decorative Plastics Corp.
[…] Herrera, 23 F.3d at 76.

II. Omission of the Word "Use"

Under N.C.Gen.Stat. Sec. 66-152(1), misappropriation of a trade secret is defined as the "acquisition, disclosure, or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied authority or consent," unless the secret was derived independently, by reverse engineering, or from a person with the authority to disclose it. At trial, the court both read and submitted to the jury a number of interrogatories.