AG Systems, Inc. v. United Decorative Plastics Corp.
[…] It contends that because N.C.Gen.Stat. Sec. 66-155 mentions "substantial evidence," the ordinary scheme of proof was omitted in this case, and it was thus forced to prove its case by a higher standard of proof than the statute requires. However, it is by no means clear that the ordinary scheme of proof was omitted in this case. And Stewart was not a case of invited error.

Section 66-155 of the trade secrets act states, "[m]isappropriation of a trade secret is prima facie established by the introduction of substantial evidence that the person against whom relief is sought" knew or should have known of the trade secret and had the opportunity to, or did, acquire, disclose, or use the secret without the consent of the owner.