Agae v. U.S., No. CIV. 00-00099 SOM/LEK.
[…] Plaintiffs have the burden of proving that jurisdiction does in fact exist. Thornhill, 594 F.2d at 733. Conclusory allegations of law and unwarranted inferences are insufficient to defeat a motion to dismiss. Rosenbaum v. Syntex Corp., 95 F.3d 922, 926 (9th Cir.1996).

IV. ANALYSIS.
A. Eleven Individual Plaintiffs Failed to Timely File Administrative Claims.

The FTCA requires any injured or aggrieved party to exhaust all administrative remedies before filing suit in district court. See McNeil, 508 U.S. at 112, 113 S.Ct. 1980. In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) provides:

An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally decided by the agency in writing and sent by registered mail. The failure of an agency to make final disposition of the claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant at any time thereafter be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of this section.

28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (emphasis added).

Failure to exhaust all administrative remedies within the applicable two-year statute of limitations permanently bars the filing of a tort claim in the district court: