Agence France Presse v. Morel
[…] Morel's images, disseminating [them] and licensing [them] to other parties,” (Tr. 6: 15–17)—and a separate award per work against Getty for its post-kill notice conduct, which, Morel argues, constituted “an independent act on [Getty's] part to engage in a series of licensings that it had no right to do.” (Tr. 12: 1–3)

III. Discussion

“The Copyright Act provides that a copyright owner may elect to receive statutory damages, rather than actual damages, any time before final judgment is rendered.” Morel, 934 F.Supp.2d at 579, 2013 WL 146035, at *26 (citing 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1)). Specifically, the relevant language of the statute provides that:

[T]he copyright owner may elect at any time before final judgment is rendered, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action, with respect to any one work, for which any one infringer is liable individually, or for which any two or more infringers are liable jointly and severally, in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just.

17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). Pursuant to § 504(c)(2), the maximum award of statutory damages may be increased from $30,000 to $150,000 on a showing of willfulness. 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2).