Agency of Transp. v. Timberlake Assocs.
[…] See In re South Burlington-Shelburne Highway Project, 174 Vt. 604, 605, 817 A.2d 49, 51 (2002) (mem.) ("Statutory interpretation is a question of law; thus our review is nondeferential and plenary.").

¶ 10. We first address Vallee's argument that it has a right to intervene by statute. Under Rule 24(a)(1), any person who has made a timely motion to intervene "shall be permitted" to do so "when a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene." Vallee bases its claim to intervention on 19 V.S.A. § 504(a), which states in relevant part:

If a property owner has not entered into an agreement stipulating to the necessity of a taking and the public purpose of a highway project, and the Agency wishes to proceed with the taking, the Agency shall file a verified complaint in the Civil Division of the Superior Court in a county where the project is located seeking a judgment of condemnation. The complaint shall name as defendants each property owner who has not stipulated to a proposed taking . . . .

(Emphases added.) Thus, we must determine if Vallee, through its lease with LCT, is a "property owner" that must be named as a defendant under § 504(a).

¶ 11. When interpreting statutes, our primary objective is to effectuate the Legislature's intent.