Agency of Transp. v. Timberlake Assocs.
[…] ¶ 3. Chapter 5 of Title 19 sets forth the process the Vermont Agency of Transportation must follow when condemning property rights for a highway project. The chapter requires the Agency to first "make every reasonable effort to acquire property expeditiously by negotiation." 19 V.S.A. § 503(c). But "[i]f a property owner has not entered into an agreement stipulating to the necessity of a taking and the public purpose of a highway project, and the Agency wishes to proceed with the taking," then "the Agency shall file a verified complaint . . . seeking a judgment of condemnation." Id. § 504(a). "The complaint shall name as defendants each property owner who has not stipulated to a proposed taking . . . ." Id. ¶ 4. In keeping with this process, the Agency obtained easements over LCT's property by warranty deed in April 2018 for compensation of $4,300. The deed grants the Agency the right to perform construction at certain points on LCT's property.