Agendia, Inc. v. Becerra
[…] We review de novo a grant of summary judgment. Kaiser Found. Hosps. v. Sebelius , 649 F.3d 1153, 1157 (9th Cir. 2011).

III.
A.

We first turn to Agendia's principal argument that the process for adopting local coverage determinations requires notice and comment.

The Medicare Act requires the Secretary to follow a notice-and-comment procedure for any "rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other than a national coverage determination) that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing ... the payment for services." 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2). This process consists of "notice of the proposed regulation in the Federal Register and a period of not less than 60 days for public comment thereon." Id. § 1395hh(b)(1). (As discussed above, national coverage determinations have a separate notice-and-comment process that requires that a draft be posted online with thirty days for public comment. Id. § 1395y(l )(3)(A)(B).)