Agola v. Hagner, CV 82-0013.
[…] Hagner directed IBT to cease making such authorized strike payments14 constitutes a prima facie breach of fiduciary duty under § 501. Nonetheless, we conclude that the remedies afforded under Section 501 are not applicable here because plaintiffs fail to satisfy certain statutory requirements.

Section 501(b) clearly imposes certain conditions precedent to suit. The statute provides that:

When any officer, agent, shop steward, or representative of any labor organization is alleged to have violated the duties declared in subsection (a) of this section and the labor organization or its governing board or officers refuse or fail to sue or recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief within a reasonable time after being requested to do so by any member of the labor organization, such member may sue such officer, agent, shop steward, or representative in any district court of the United States or in any State court of competent jurisdiction to recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief for the benefit of the labor organization. No such proceeding shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown, which application may be made ex parte. The trial judge may allot a reasonable part of the recovery in any action under this subsection to pay the fees of counsel prosecuting the suit at the instance of the member of the labor organization and to compensate such member for any expenses necessarily paid or incurred by him in connection with the litigation.

Plaintiffs' suit is defective at the outset because it is not brought for "the benefit of the labor organization." Phillips v. Osborne, 403 F.2d 826, 832 ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Int'l Union v. Faye, 15-7084
    • United States