Agola v. Hagner, CV 82-0013.
[…] Hagner and Local 803. "We demanded to know why our strike benefits were not coming through and asked Hagner to look into it."8 Local 803 informed plaintiffs and Brunswick by letter, dated November 14, 1980, that "Local 803 disclaims interest in representing the registered nurses at Brunswick Hospital Center."9 Local 803 unilaterally expelled plaintiffs from the labor organization. The nurses' strike continued to November 27, 1981 without representation by Local 803. Events following this period are not relevant here.

Discussion

An action may be brought under LMRDA § 501(b) "when any officer, agent, shop steward or representative of any labor organization is alleged to have violated the duties declared in subsection (a)."10 Section 501 does not provide a basis for actions against labor organizations. Head v. Brotherhood of Railway, Airline & Steamship Clerks (BRAC), 512 F.2d 398, n. 1 (2d Cir.1975); Pignotti v. Local # 3 Sheet Metal Workers' Int.