Agor v. Sessions, 17-3231-ag
[…] Agor does not dispute that he failed to maintain lawful status and was not in lawful status when he applied for adjustment in 2009, but argues that he remains eligible to adjust status because he is the beneficiary of an immigrant visa petition that was filed "on or before April 30, 2001" and thus meets the requirements for "grandfathering" under 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i). He relies on the immigrant visa petition that he filed with the assistance of William Smart in 1999.

To be "grandfathered," Agor was required to show that the 1999 visa petition was "approvable when filed." 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a)(1)(i)(A). A visa petition is "approvable when filed" if it "was properly filed, meritorious in fact, and non-frivolous ('frivolous' being defined herein as patently without substance)." 8 C.F.R.§ 1245.10(a)(3). "This determination will be made based on the circumstances that existed at the time the qualifying petition or application was filed." Id. The issue is whether the petition "merited a legal victory" upon filing, even if it was later abandoned or denied based on a change in circumstances. See Matter of Butt, 26 I. & N. Dec. 108, 115 (B.I.A. 2013); see also Linares Huarcaya v.