Agrilink Foods, Inc. v. STATE, DEPT. OF REVENUE
[…] STATE of Washington, DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent.

Scott M. Edwards, Perkins Coie LLP, Seattle, for Petitioner.

David M. Hankins, Anne Elizabeth Egeler, Attorney Generals Office/Revenue Division, Olympia, for Respondent.

Kristopher Ian Tefft, Association of Washington Business, for Amicus Curiae Association of Washington Business.

OWENS, J.

Agrilink Foods, Inc. (Agrilink) filed suit against the State of Washington, Department of Revenue (DOR), claiming overtaxation on its canned chili products. Agrilink was taxed at the general manufacturing rate of .484 percent pursuant to RCW 82.04.240 but claims the appropriate rate should have been .138 percent under RCW 82.04.260(4), which relates to perishable meat products. The lower tax rate applies to "every person engaging within this state in the business of slaughtering, breaking and/or processing perishable meat products and/or selling the same at wholesale." RCW 82.04.260(4). The superior court found in favor of Agrilink, concluding that RCW 82.04.260(4) does not require a taxpayer's finished product to be "perishable" and that, therefore, Agrilink should have been taxed at the lower rate.