Agrilink Foods, Inc. v. STATE, DEPT. OF REVENUE
[…] Clerk's Papers at 23-25. Once canned, the chili has an indefinite shelf life in terms of remaining fit for human consumption, although it is likely to acquire an unsavory taste after four to six years. In short, Agrilink's chili-making process converts raw meat into a nonperishable finished product. In 1991, Agrilink requested that DOR reclassify its chili production as taxable under the lower rate pursuant to RCW 82.04.260(4) and claimed a refund was due dating back to 1987. RCW 82.04.260(4) reads in full as follows:

Upon every person engaging within this state in the business of slaughtering, breaking and/or processing perishable meat products and/or selling the same at wholesale only and not at retail; as to such persons the tax imposed shall be equal to the gross proceeds derived from such sales multiplied by the rate of 0.138 percent.

The parties settled their first dispute in 1997 but left open the final determination of the appropriate taxation rate. In 1999, DOR advised Agrilink it would thereafter be taxed at the general manufacturing rate of .484 percent.