Aguasvivas v. Pompeo
[…] Extradition is a "two-step procedure [that] divides responsibility ... between a judicial officer and the Secretary of State." United States v. Kin-Hong, 110 F.3d 103, 109 (1st Cir. 1997). The process is set out in the extradition statutes, 18 U.S.C. § 3181 et seq. First, upon a complaint from the Department of Justice in response to the foreign government's request, the magistrate judge issues a warrant for the arrest of the individual sought. See id. § 3184. The magistrate then conducts a hearing to consider whether the extradition request complies with the relevant treaty's documentation requirements,2 and whether "the evidence [is] sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty." See id. If those requirements are fulfilled, the magistrate certifies the extradition to the Secretary of State. Id. The Secretary then "determine[s] whether or not the [fugitive] should actually be extradited." Kin-Hong, 110 F.3d at 109 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3186).