Aguilera v. Alaska Juris F/V, O.N.569276
[…] Vaughan v. Atkinson, 369 U.S. 527, 531, 82 S.Ct. 997, 8 L.Ed.2d 88 (1962).

The district court held that state law, instead of maritime law, governed the question whether Aguilera's maintenance and cure payments were subject to attachment under the Order. This holding was correct under applicable federal law. Congress stated in 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(h)(2) that "[i]n interpreting a child support order including the duration of current payments and other obligations of support, a court shall apply the law of the State of the court that issued the order." We reject as unfounded Aguilera's suggestion that maritime law excepts maintenance and cure payments from this general rule. Congress expressly recognized that a seaman's wages are subject to attachment under a valid support order.