Aguilera v. Alaska Juris F/V, O.N.569276
[…] This holding was correct under applicable federal law. Congress stated in 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(h)(2) that "[i]n interpreting a child support order including the duration of current payments and other obligations of support, a court shall apply the law of the State of the court that issued the order." We reject as unfounded Aguilera's suggestion that maritime law excepts maintenance and cure payments from this general rule. Congress expressly recognized that a seaman's wages are subject to attachment under a valid support order. See 46 U.S.C. § 11109(a) ("Wages ... are not subject to attachment ..., except for an order of a court about the payment by a master or seaman of any part of the master's or seaman's wages for the support and maintenance of the spouse or minor children of the master or seaman, or both." (emphasis added)). We find no reasoned basis to distinguish between a seaman's wages and a seaman's maintenance and cure payments for purposes of satisfying a valid child support obligation.

As noted, the Order was issued under Texas law.