Aguillard v. Auction Management Corp.
[…] We granted this writ to address whether the court of appeal erred in declaring the arbitration clause adhesionary and to resolve a split among the circuits regarding the enforceability of arbitration agreements in consumer standard form contracts under a "contract of adhesion" analysis, a res nova issue before this Court.

LAW AND ANALYSIS
Arbitration Law

At the outset, we note the positive law of Louisiana favors arbitration. See La.Rev. Stat. § 9:4201. La.Rev.Stat. § 9:4201 specifically provides:

A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
189 cases
  • Cooper v. Qc Financial Services, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Arizona
    • 30 Marzo 2007
    ...to Sutton's Steel & Supply, Inc. v.