Aguirre v. State
[…] State, 978 S.W.2d 605(Tex. App. - El Paso1998).We granted discretionary review.
Since a dissenting opinion says the petition for discretionary review should be dismissed because the state prosecuting attorney lacks "standing" to file it (seepost), we pause to clarify the authority of the state prosecuting attorney to petition for discretionary review in a case such as this.
As the first sentence of Government Code Section 42.001 states, "The court of criminal appeals shall appoint a state prosecuting attorney to represent the state in all proceedings before the court."We have emphasized the word "all," which literally gives the state prosecuting attorney authority to represent the State in every case in this Court.That authority could be limited only by some more specific law.Judge Johnson infers such a limitation by applying the maxim "expressio unius est