Agur v. Wilson
[…] He also asked that a three-judge court be convened. Appellant stated that he was proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201 and 42 U.S.C. § 1983, with jurisdiction based upon 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1343(3) & (4).4

The statutes attacked do not expressly require that a hearing be held in all cases. Judiciary Law § 772 provides that on "return of an order to show cause, the questions which arise must be determined, as upon any other motion . ." Section 770 provides that where the husband "appears and satisfys the court or a judge before whom the application may be pending that he has no means or property or income to comply with the terms of the order at the time, the court or judge may in its or his discretion deny the application to punish the husband . . . ." Under these statutes, appellant argues, he was improperly held in contempt without a hearing as to his ability to pay.