Agvantage FS, Inc. v. W. Farming, Inc.
[…] However, "[a] judgment lien must properly attach to property before that property can be used to satisfy the judgment." Barrata v. Polk Co. Health Servs., 588 N.W.2d 107, 112 (Iowa 1999); see also Iowa Code §§ 624.23, .24. "[A] judgment lien generally cannot attach to land used and occupied as a homestead and land designated as a homestead generally cannot be executed upon to enforce a judgment lien." Barrata, 588 N.W.2d at 110; see also Iowa Code § 561.16 ("The homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary.").

AgVantage relies on the statutory exception to this general rule of exemption from judicial sale: "[t]he homestead may be sold to satisfy debts . . . contracted prior to its acquisition." Iowa Code § 561.21(1). Thus, the timing of the Booths' indebtedness is crucial.