Agvantage FS, Inc. v. W. Farming, Inc.
[…] Consequently, our review is for correction of errors at law.

III. Discussion.

AgVantage obtained a judgment against the Booths in Chickasaw County in April 2010. The judgment was transcribed to Franklin County and AgVantage attempted to execute on its judgment against the Franklin County property in which the Booths have an undivided one-half interest. See Iowa Code § 626.12 ("If [the execution] is against the property of the judgment debtor, it shall requirethe sheriff to satisfy the judgment and interest out of the property of the debtor subject to execution.").

Under Iowa Code section 624.23(1), judgments in the district court "are liens upon the real estate owned by the defendant at the time of such rendition." However, "[a] judgment lien must properly attach to property before that property can be used to satisfy the judgment." Barrata v. Polk Co.