Ahad v. Lowe
[…] Thus, the only prescribed statutory mechanism for an alien's release from § 1225(b) custody is under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A), which vests the Attorney General with discretion to release an alien temporarily on parole "under such conditions as he may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit...." Parole decisions under § 1182 are purely discretionary and immigration judges lack statutory authority to determine whether an arriving alien may be released on bond during removal proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(B) ("[A]n immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service with respect to the following classes of aliens: ... (B) Arriving aliens in removal proceedings, including aliens paroled after arrival pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act....").

In this case, pursuant to this statutory scheme, on March 27, 2015, Ahad was served with a Notice to Appear, which informed him that he was an arriving alien and charged him with inadmissibility as an alien with no valid entry documents.