Ahern v. Fidelity Nat. Title Ins. Co.
[…] FLA. STAT. § 718.503(1)(b).

Defendants contend that Section 718.503(1)(b) does not provide a remedy if the statutory right to rescission is not timely invoked (Doc. 12 at 7, citing, inter alia, McGuinness v. Prospect Aragon, LLC, 981 So.2d 496 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008)).

Plaintiffs do not address the argument in their Response. Accordingly, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss with respect to Count 1 will be granted as unopposed and Count 1 will be dismissed with prejudice.

Count 2

Count 2 purports to state a claim pursuant to FLA. STAT. § 718.506, which provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who, in reasonable reliance upon any material statement or information that is false or misleading and published by or under authority from the developer in advertising and promotional materials ... shall have a cause of action to rescind the contract or collect damages from the developer ....

FLA. STAT. § 718.506(1).