Ahern v. Fidelity Nat. Title Ins. Co.
[…] See, e.g., Priority Healthcare Corp. v. Chaudhuri, Case. No. 08-CV-425, 2008 WL 2477623 (M.D. Fla. June 18, 2008) (collecting cases, analyzing similar forum selection clauses, and denying motion to remand where clause stated "customer ... shall accept venue in Seminole County, Florida"); Links Design, Inc. v. Lahr, 731 F.Supp. 1535 (M.D.Fla.1990) (holding that clause, "proper venue for said action shall be Polk County, Florida," did not preclude venue in Middle District of Florida).

B. Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6)
Count 1

Count 1 purports to state a claim pursuant to FLA. STAT. § 718.503, which provides, in pertinent part:

Copies of documents to be furnished to prospective buyer or lessee.—Until such time as the developer has furnished the documents listed below to a person who has entered into a contract to purchase a residential unit or lease it for more than 5 years, the contract may be voided by that person, entitling the person to a refund of any deposit together with interest thereon as provided in Section 718.202 ....

FLA. STAT. § 718.503(1)(b).

Defendants contend that Section 718.503(1)(b) does not provide a remedy if the statutory right to rescission is not timely invoked (Doc. 12 at 7, citing, inter alia, McGuinness v. Prospect Aragon, LLC, 981 So.2d 496 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008)).