Ahmed v. Gonzales
[…] This court denied his petition to review the denial of his motion for reconsideration. Ahmed then obtained a new lawyer who filed a motion to reopen with the BIA on the ground that Ahmed's first lawyer was ineffective. The BIA granted the motion and reissued its opinion. Ahmed seeks review once again, this time on the merits.

II. Discussion

Political asylum is a two-step process: first, the IJ must make the factual determination that the alien is a refugee as defined by 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A), and then the IJ makes a discretionary determination whether to grant asylum to that refugee. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1); see also, e.g., Ali v. Ashcroft, 394 F.3d 780, 784-85, 791 (9th Cir.2005). A refugee is defined as one who is either unable or unwilling to return to his native country "because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1).

The persecution ground asserted here is Ahmed's membership in a particular social group, the Midgan. The government does not dispute that Ahmed is a Midgan and that his clan membership is membership in a social group for asylum purposes.