Ahmed v. Trupin, 89 Civ. 7645 (RWS).
[…] R.Civ.P. 9(b). If the securities claims are dismissed, both then ask that the Plaintiffs' pendent state claims be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

I. The Statute of Limitations

In Lampf, the Supreme Court held that private actions under § 10(b) must be commenced within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation. ___ U.S. at ___, 111 S.Ct. at 2781-82. In adopting this uniform federal statute of limitations, the Supreme Court borrowed from § 9(e) of the '34 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78i(e), which provides:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section, unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation.

The present action was filed before Lampf was decided. Therefore, whether Lampf is to be applied retroactively must be determined first.

A. Retroactivity of Lampf

The Supreme Court had more or less foreclosed the Lampf retroactivity question in James B. Beam Distilling Co. v.