Ahmetovic v. I.N.S.
[…] Id. at 844, 104 S.Ct. at 2782. Applying this standard, we cannot conclude that the regulation inappropriately exceeds the scope of the statute or constitutes an impermissible interpretation of the statute.

B. Conviction of a "particularly serious crime" and "danger to the community"

Mati argues that the BIA erred in applying the regulation concerning asylum, 8 C.F.R. Sec. 208.14(c)(1), as well as the relevant statute concerning withholding of deportation, 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1253(h)(2)(B). At issue is the BIA's determination that Mati was convicted of a "particularly serious crime." The withholding of deportation statute, which is similar to the asylum regulation, states that withholding of deportation "shall not apply to any alien if the Attorney General determines that ... the alien, having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime, constitutes a danger to the community of the United States." Id.