Ahrens v. Bowen
[…] Since 1977 New York State has provided recipients of SSI benefits, who reside in state licensed adult homes, a personal allowance as part of the state supplement. As of July 1, 1980 the monthly personal allowance granted to an SSI beneficiary receiving residential care was $33.33, S.S.L. § 131-o(1)(b). This sum was intended to cover the cost of clothing, personal hygiene items and other supplies and services not otherwise available in the home.

S.S.L. § 131-o(3) provides that where such funds are misappropriated or withheld by the home, the resident may maintain an action to recover the amount withheld together with "additional punitive damages in an amount equal to twice the amount misappropriated or withheld." The New York statute further provides that:

Any funds obtained as a result of such an action shall be disregarded in determining such individual's eligibility for or amount of benefits available pursuant to this chapter, to the extent permitted by federal law and regulation.

S.S.L. § 131-o(3).