Ahrens v. Bowen
[…] Agreements between the Secretary and the State for state and federal SSI benefits are provided for in § 1382e(a), (b). New York S.S.L. § 211 authorizes the New York Department of Social Services to enter into an agreement with the Secretary for the administration of the state supplemental program by the Secretary. 42 U.S.C. § 1382e(b)(2) requires that the agreement shall provide "such other rules with respect to ... amount of the supplementary payments ... as the Secretary finds necessary ... to achieve efficient and effective administration of the program." S.S.L. § 211(2) provides that the Secretary may determine eligibility for state supplements including the "amounts of earned or unearned income to be disregarded in determining eligibility ... in accordance with ... federal law and regulations."

Since 1977 New York State has provided recipients of SSI benefits, who reside in state licensed adult homes, a personal allowance as part of the state supplement.