Ahwazi v. I.N.S.
[…] Agustin v. INS, 700 F.2d 564, 565 (9th Cir.1983) (per curiam); Ro v. INS, 670 F.2d 114, 116 (9th Cir.1982). The BIA's denial of a motion to reopen will be upheld unless it is arbitrary, irrational, or contrary to law. Ramon-Sepulveda v. INS, 743 F.2d 1307, 1309 (9th Cir.1984); Batoon v. INS, 707 F.2d 399, 401 (9th Cir.1983).

The scope of our review of the BIA's decisions in these cases is further circumscribed by the discretion conferred upon the Attorney General and his delegates--in this case, the BIA--to reopen deportation proceedings. 8 C.F.R. Sec. 3.2 (1984) provides that:

Motions to reopen ... shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing; nor shall any motion to reopen for the purpose of affording the alien an opportunity to apply for any form of discretionary relief be granted ... unless the relief is sought on the basis of circumstances which have arisen subsequent to the hearing.

As the Supreme Court observed in INS v. Wang, 450 U.S. 139, 144 n. 5, 101 S.Ct. 1027, 1031 n. 5, 67 L.Ed.2d 123 (1981) (per curiam), these regulations are framed in the negative, establishing when the BIA may not reopen, but saying nothing about when it must reopen.