Aiken v. Lustine Chevrolet, Inc., Civ. A. No. 74-1665.
[…] Lustine is a local car dealership. As such, it advertises heavily in the District of Columbia and makes sales to persons who are residents of that jurisdiction. There can be but little doubt that Lustine solicits business in the District of Columbia and derives substantial revenues from goods used or consumed there. Two questions, however, remain.

The first of these is the impact of D.C.Code Ann. § 13-423(b) (1973), which reads as follows:

When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.