Aiken v. Lustine Chevrolet, Inc., Civ. A. No. 74-1665.
[…] The record is absolutely devoid of any showing that Zapol, as an individual, had any contacts whatsoever with the District of Columbia. In these circumstances, there is no basis for this Court to assert personal jurisdiction over defendant Zapol.15 This resolution makes unnecessary any consideration of the further points raised by Zapol.

III. Forum non conveniens.

The Court now turns to Lustine's request that this case be dismissed on grounds of forum non conveniens. Defendant points to D.C.Code Ann. § 13-425 (1973) as authorizing this Court to dismiss a case on such grounds. That section reads:

When any District of Columbia court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court may stay or dismiss such civil action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.16

The Court doubts the applicability of the cited statute,17 but will treat the motion as one directed to its inherent powers in such matters.