Aikins v. United States
[…] Jurisdiction and venue lie by virtue of 5 U.S. C.A. §§ 1032, 1033.

On June 22, 1959, after a full hearing in a disciplinary proceeding instituted by the Director, Livestock Division, Agricultural Marketing Service, United States Department of Agriculture, petitioners were ordered to cease and desist from any further participation in the so-called "turn" system, a practice found violative of § 312(a) of the Act (7 U.S. C.A § 213(a)) which provides:

"(a) It shall be unlawful for any stockyard owner, market agency, or dealer to engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device in connection with the receiving, marketing, buying, or selling on a commission basis or otherwise, feeding, watering, holding, delivery, shipment, weighing, or handling, in commerce at a stockyard, of livestock."

The Kansas City Stockyard is a terminal yard where livestock is sold by private treaty rather than open and competitive auction. By this method of sale, one person at a time is permitted to inspect and bid upon the livestock.