Ailport v. Ailport
[…] Id. (citing State in the Interest of C, 638 P.2d 165, 173 (Wyo. 1981)). We held the State, in its role as parens patriae, has a compelling interest in protecting the health, safety, and welfare of children, which, under proper circumstances, may include fostering the relationship between grandparents and their grandchildren. Id. at 1149.

[¶9] To balance the various interests at stake, § 20-7-101 (1994) required proof "visitation [was] in the best interest of the child and the rights of the child's parents [were] not substantially impaired." Id. at 1151. We ruled the statute was "sufficiently narrowly...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Tep Rocky Mountain LLC v. Record TJ Ranch Ltd.
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • August 25, 2022