Ailport v. Ailport
[…] Because § 20-7-101 interfered with these fundamental rights, we applied strict scrutiny to determine whether the statute satisfied due process. Michael, 900 P.2d at 1148. Strict scrutiny Id. (citing State in the Interest of C, 638 P.2d 165, 173 (Wyo. 1981)). We held the State, in its role as parens patriae, has a compelling interest in protecting the health, safety, and welfare of children, which, under proper circumstances, may include fostering the relationship between grandparents and their grandchildren. Id. at 1149.
[¶9] To balance the various interests at stake, § 20-7-101 (1994) required proof "visitation [was] in the best interest of the child and the rights of the child's parents [were] not substantially impaired." Id. at 1151. We ruled the statute was "sufficiently narrowly...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Tep Rocky Mountain LLC v. Record TJ Ranch Ltd.