AIM Dev. (USA), LLC v. City of Sartell, A18-0443
[…] This dispute concerns whether the lower courts misapplied a provision of state law, Minn. Stat. § 462.357 (2018), and the City's zoning regulations, Sartell, Minn., City Code tit. 10. The application of statutes and local ordinances to undisputed facts is a legal question that we review de novo. Jennissen v. City of Bloomington , 938 N.W.2d 808, 813 (Minn. 2020).

We begin with a brief discussion of zoning law and nonconforming-use rights. A municipality's authority to regulate the use of privately owned land derives from state zoning enabling law. See Minn. Stat. §§ 462.351 –.364 (2018); White , 840 N.W.2d at 49. This authority provides municipalities with "the necessary powers and a uniform procedure for adequately conducting and implementing municipal planning," Minn.