AIM Dev. (USA), LLC v. City of Sartell, A18-0443
[…] The district court explained:

If the nonconforming use has not been discontinued, AIM may continue the nonconforming use of the landfill in a manner consistent with the rest of this Order. If the jury determines that the nonconforming use has been discontinued, AIM must prove that they either intended to continue the nonconforming use or were unable to continue the use because of circumstances outside their control.

Under Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 1e(a)(1) (2018), an existing nonconformity may continue unless "the nonconformity or occupancy is discontinued for a period of more than one year." After that time, any subsequent use of the property "shall be a conforming useor occupancy." Id., subd. 1e(b) (2018). Sartell's zoning ordinance also addresses the termination of nonconforming uses through discontinued use: