Aina Nui Corp. v. Jewell
[…] Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 2011 WL 73494, at *2 (C.D.Cal. Jan. 8, 2011).

Critical habitat is further governed by regulations that compel the Service to “focus on the principal biological or physical constituent elements within the defined area that are essential to the conservation of the species.” 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b). These “principal constituent elements” (“PCEs”) “may include, but are not limited to, the following: roost sites, nesting grounds, spawning sites, feeding sites, seasonal wetland or dryland, water quality or quantity, host species or plant pollinator, geological formation, vegetation type, tide, and specific soil types.” Id.

On September 18, 2012, the Service designated 42,804 acres on Oahu as critical habitat for 124 threatened and endangered species, including a plant known as the ‘Ewa Plains ‘akoko. See 77 Fed. Reg. 57648 (Sept. 18, 2012) (“Final Rule”).