Air Cond. and Refrig. v. Energy Resources Conserv.
[…] Such information includes the name of the manufacturer, the brand name, the model number, and data produced during tests the manufacturer is required to perform under Cal.Code Regs. tit. 20, § 1604. See Cal.Code Regs. tit. 20, §§ 1606(a), Table U.

To determine whether 42 U.S.C. § 6297(a) preempts the data submittal requirements of Cal.Code Regs. tit. 20, § 1606, we look to the text of § 6297(a). Section 6297(a) preempts any state regulation that provides "at any time for the disclosure of information with respect to any measure of energy consumption or water use of any covered product if ... such State regulation requires disclosure of information with respect to the energy use, energy efficiency, or water use of any covered product other than information required under section 6294." The district court found the text of § 6297(a), in particular the meaning of the phrase "disclosure of information," ambiguous, and so do we.